KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

hearing aid

Spanish translation: audífonos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hearing aid
Spanish translation:audífonos
Entered by: Pat Melgar

13:10 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hearing aid
Pls, "hearing aid"

en ESPAÑA

es "ayuda auditiva" o qué cosa???

Eg. do you use a hearing aid?
Pat Melgar
audífonos
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 millones de gracias, Andrea... leyendolo bien, qué mal queda "ayuda auditiva"! por no decir otra cosa ; )))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2audífono
Silvia Sassone
5 +2audífonos
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audífonos


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
2 millones de gracias, Andrea... leyendolo bien, qué mal queda "ayuda auditiva"! por no decir otra cosa ; )))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min

agree  Egmont
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audífono


Explanation:
Comprobalo en google, por ejemplo.

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, en singular
14 mins

agree  diego asensio
1 hr