KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

trayline

Spanish translation: ayudar con la preparación de las bandejas de comida


11:49 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: trayline
"Assist with trayline"
Es una lista de las obligaciones que tiene un ayudante de dietista

Gracias de antemano
Beatriz
Spanish translation:ayudar con la preparación de las bandejas de comida
Explanation:
quedó un poco extenso, pero es el significado.

 Trayline responsibilities:
Prepares resident trays according to work schedule, menus, and standardized recipes
Follows diet requirements during food preparation and set-up of resident meals

http://www.heinzerling.org/trayline.htm


Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

The Mill
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Sí me será útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ayudar con la preparación de las bandejas de comida
The Mill
3 +3preparación de bandejas
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparación de bandejas


Explanation:
Debe referirse a la preparación o el servicio de comidas (en este caso con un profesional de la nutrición) para pacientes.

Te envío una referencia, pero no pude encontrar una definición mejor.

Espero te sea de ayuda,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.stanthonysmedcenter.com/EmploymentDetail.asp?JobI...
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I prefer this one to the chosen answer.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, pero tengamos en cuenta el contexto donde lo usará la colega. Saludos.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: So do I.
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ayudar con la preparación de las bandejas de comida


Explanation:
quedó un poco extenso, pero es el significado.

 Trayline responsibilities:
Prepares resident trays according to work schedule, menus, and standardized recipes
Follows diet requirements during food preparation and set-up of resident meals

http://www.heinzerling.org/trayline.htm


Hope it helps!

The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Sí me será útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs