KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stir fry

Spanish translation: salteado


04:28 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stir fry
food
Cronos
United States
Spanish translation:salteado
Explanation:
se trata de freir ligeramente mientras se mueve y se revuelve la sartén o wok o lo que sea.

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 04:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saltear. (De salto).
1. tr. Sofreír un alimento a fuego vivo en manteca o aceite hirviendo
.....
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salteado
P Forgas
5 +1saltearThor Truelson
5saltado
Madeleine Pérusse
3freír y remover
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salteado


Explanation:
se trata de freir ligeramente mientras se mueve y se revuelve la sartén o wok o lo que sea.

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 04:39:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saltear. (De salto).
1. tr. Sofreír un alimento a fuego vivo en manteca o aceite hirviendo
.....
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins

agree  colemh
4 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4 hrs

agree  Arcoiris
4 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saltado


Explanation:
But what does this have to do with medical stuff?

Some links
Restaurant - LOSANGELES.NETMÍO.COM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We recommend the lomo saltado (beef and vegetable stir fry) and in times of lent,
the saltado de mariscos (seafood and vegetable stir fry). Cool Links... ...
www.netmio.com/city/los_angeles/cityguide/ detail/0,1228,CI2-LGen-ID70536,00.html - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires

RAVE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Platters of saltado de mariscos, a stir-fry of shrimp, squid and octopus,
onions and tomatoes, with french fries tossed in for good measure. ...
www.elrocoto.com/reviews/rave.htm - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 04:49:36 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Si el texto es para América, saltado es más común...
En Perú, el lomo saltado es uno de los platos nacionales.


    Exp.
Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freír y remover


Explanation:
tal vez sea de utilidad, en otros lugares no se ha traducido stir-fry.
freír en poco aceite sin dejar de removerlo.

© 1997 Biblograf, S. A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saltear


Explanation:
Extensive food service background.

Thor Truelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
9 hrs