KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tick

Spanish translation: funcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes them tick
Spanish translation:funcionar
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:47 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tick
Biologists have spent much of the past century taking cells apart to figure out what makes them tick.
xxxCirera Marti
funcionar
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....que les hace funcionar.....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8funcionar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5qué las pone en movimiento/marcha/... qué las impulsa
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5...de dónde sacan tanta energía
Javier Herrera
3Que las hace funcionareyipval


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
funcionar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....que les hace funcionar.....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: También: 'latir' (figuradamente).
22 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos Maria Luisa! ¶:^)
25 mins
  -> gracias Oso!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
41 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet
58 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  The Mill
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...de dónde sacan tanta energía


Explanation:
Una opción nada literal (según el diccionario Collins)
Saludos

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qué las pone en movimiento/marcha/... qué las impulsa


Explanation:
Otras opciones... suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Que las hace funcionar


Explanation:
What makes them tick es una frase común cuando se refiere a los motivos por los cuales una persona o cosa es de una forma específica.

eyipval
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4