KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

DEG

Spanish translation: DEG degree


11:57 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Orthopaedics
English term or phrase: DEG
CATALOGUE NO......DESCRIPTION

158766 FEMORAL STEM
80mm x 5 DEG
158767 FEMORAL STEM
120mm x 5 DEG
158768 FEMORAL STEM
80mm x 7 DEG
158769 FEMORAL STEM
120mm x 7 DEG
158766-3 SPARE FEMORAL STEM SCREWS
dany2303
Spanish translation:DEG degree
Explanation:
I might mean degree
http://www.ortho-u.net/o2/123.htm
95 deg Dynamic Screw and Side - used with comminution extending proximally into the femoral shaft;
- 95 deg angle is used to reconstruct the femoral axis (line from the femur to the vertical from the
ground, approx 6-7 deg);
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclination (degree)xxxEDLING
4DEG degreehirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEG degree


Explanation:
I might mean degree
http://www.ortho-u.net/o2/123.htm
95 deg Dynamic Screw and Side - used with comminution extending proximally into the femoral shaft;
- 95 deg angle is used to reconstruct the femoral axis (line from the femur to the vertical from the
ground, approx 6-7 deg);


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclination (degree)


Explanation:
[PDF]0496 - VIRTUAL MEASUREMENTS OF ACETABULAR MORPHOLOGY IN DEVELOP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... changes in acetabular morphology and the degree of dysplasia of ... anterior and coverage
of the femoral head were ... II/III (avg ± SD) Inclination (deg) 42.6 ± 8.5 ...
www.jbjs.org/ORS-99/pdfs/0496.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]IN VIVO KINEMATICS WITH CURVED, FLAT, AND MOBILE BEARING VARIANTS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 40 50 60 70 80 90 Knee Flexion Angle (deg) Lateral Contact A ... in a reasonably predictable
manner by varying the degree of tibio-femoral constraint, suggesting ...
www.jbjs.org/ORS_2001/pdfs/1099.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.jbjs.org ]

Document Title: Jarvela-AJSM-Jan01 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 0.001) and at a speed of 180 deg/sec (P ... Placement of the femoral or tibial tunnel
of the graft ... did not correlate significantly with the degree of patellofemoral ...
www.execulink.com/~frind/Knee-Articles/ Jarvela-AJSM-Jan01.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Document Title: Hollis-AJSM-Sep00 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Each knee was mounted in the six-degree-of-freedom ... was repeated at 45 deg and 90
deg of knee ... to the posterior cruciate ligament, while the femoral tunnel was ...
www.execulink.com/~frind/Knee-Articles/ Hollis-AJSM-Sep00.htm


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias