KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fussiness

Spanish translation: quisquillosidad

21:26 May 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fussiness
a boy with history of fussiness
chelo
Spanish translation:quisquillosidad
Explanation:
O puede referirse a que lloraba mucho de bebe.

Se necesita mas contexto, porque es una palabra que tiene muchos significados.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caprichoso/mañoso
Angela C.
4 +1quisquillosidad
Refugio
3inquietud
Karla Mabarak
1¿melindroso/remilgoso para comer?
xxxOso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿melindroso/remilgoso para comer?


Explanation:
Hola Chelo,
Sería bueno tener más contexto. A falta de este, adivino que podría tratarse de "melindre" para comer.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fussiness. (s) minuciosidad, remilgo, melindre
Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 21:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con las adivinanzas ¶;^) \"fussy\" también quiere decir \"irritable\", partiendo de esto, podría ser que este niño tuviese antecedentes de \'irritabilidad\' (dudo que lo dijera así un doc., pero tal vez le sirva de pista).
Esperemos a los expertos en el campo médico.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quisquillosidad


Explanation:
O puede referirse a que lloraba mucho de bebe.

Se necesita mas contexto, porque es una palabra que tiene muchos significados.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caprichoso/mañoso


Explanation:
otras opciones

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquietud


Explanation:
Depending on your context....in medicine when we talk about children or babies being "fussy", we mean restless or irritable.

PDF]Respiratory Infections in Children
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that sometimes accompanies these infections may also cause the child to be fussy. ... a
estas infecciones, puede que también le cause al niño el ser inquieto. ...
www.sbcphd.org/documents/clinics/ Respiratory-Child%20HCS-018.pdf - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196