KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tested for fat

Spanish translation: Si van a analizar los niveles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tested for fat
Spanish translation:Si van a analizar los niveles
Entered by: Montse de la Fuente

18:58 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tested for fat
If your stool will be tested for fat,follow the enclosed special instructions for your diet. Start the diet at least 24 hours before you begin collecting stool.
Eugenia
Si van a analizar los niveles
Explanation:
de grasa de sus heces,...
Selected response from:

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provas para determinación de grasas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5examinada para detectar grasarhandler
5Si van a analizar los niveles
Montse de la Fuente


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si van a analizar los niveles


Explanation:
de grasa de sus heces,...

Montse de la Fuente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examinada para detectar grasa


Explanation:
Literal. Un ejemplo de examen para detectar grasa:

Clínica Las Condes - Santiago, Chile
... difícil de demostrar con TC o US pero que puede ser fácilmente demostrado en RM (hasta en un 14%) usando las secuencias T1 específicas para detectar grasa. ...
www.clinicalascondes.cl/Area_Academica/Revista_Medica_Abril... articulo_006.htm


    www.clinicalascondes.cl/Area_Academica/Revista_Medica_Abril_2001/ articulo_006.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provas para determinación de grasas


Explanation:
provas para determinación de grasas en las heces

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386