KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

NEOPLA

Spanish translation: NEOPLA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neoplasia
Spanish translation:NEOPLA
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:29 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: NEOPLA
Es un formulario de Historia clínica tiene todo tipo de terminología. Antecedentes de parentesco y otros familiares, etc.
yolanda Speece
neoplasia
Explanation:
Creo que está abreviado.

Suerte,

E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neoplasia.
1. (Del fr. néoplasie. ) f. Pat. Formación, en alguna parte del cuerpo, de un tejido cuyos elementos sustituyen a los de los tejidos normales. Se usa principalmente refiriéndose a los tumores cancerosos.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1neoplasia
TransMark
3Neoplasia
José Gambín


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neoplasia


Explanation:
Creo que está abreviado.

Suerte,

E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neoplasia.
1. (Del fr. néoplasie. ) f. Pat. Formación, en alguna parte del cuerpo, de un tejido cuyos elementos sustituyen a los de los tejidos normales. Se usa principalmente refiriéndose a los tumores cancerosos.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neoplasia


Explanation:
Pathologic process that results in the formation and growth of a neoplasm.

I sent you the definition, so you can see if it fits in your context.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167