KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

safeguards are in place

Spanish translation: medidas de control / protección para...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safeguards are in place
Spanish translation:medidas de control / protección para...
Entered by: TransMark

07:16 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: safeguards are in place
On a Notice of Privacy Practices, under "Our Responsibilities" it reads, "we are required by law to ensure that safeguards are in place to limit the collection and use of your health information".
elaborne
medidas de control / protección... para proteger...
Explanation:
...para velar por la aplicación de medidas (de protección / control) para limitar el uso y recopilación de...
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medidas de control / protección... para proteger...
TransMark
5...la ley nos exige garantizar la presencia de salvaguardias que limiten...
Ramón Solá
4la ley nos obliga a adoptar medidas para proteger el acceso yPedro Tena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas de control / protección... para proteger...


Explanation:
...para velar por la aplicación de medidas (de protección / control) para limitar el uso y recopilación de...

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Innocente
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la ley nos obliga a adoptar medidas para proteger el acceso y


Explanation:
el uso a su historial médico.

Así lo traduciría yo.
Un saludo

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...la ley nos exige garantizar la presencia de salvaguardias que limiten...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952