KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Doctor do I need surgery on my arm?

Spanish translation: Are you all in the business of supporting folks looking for entire translations for free????


20:27 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Doctor do I need surgery on my arm?
kid asking doctor if he needs surgery for a sprain
Steve90210
Spanish translation:Are you all in the business of supporting folks looking for entire translations for free????
Explanation:
This guy has been posting countless full sentences of an entire text since at least yesterday, maybe longer.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Are you all in the business of supporting folks looking for entire translations for free????
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Doctor, necesito operarme el brazoingridbram
5Doctor, ¿necesito cirujía en el brazo?
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctor, ¿necesito cirujía en el brazo?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:37:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is cirugía with a \"g\" my mistake

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ingridbram: cirugía
6 mins
  -> gracias, Ingrid - tienes razón :)

agree  xxxEleanan
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias, Eleanan :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctor, necesito operarme el brazo


Explanation:
Doctor, necesito cirugía en mi brazo

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: I like "¿necesito operarme el brazo?" (first option) :^)
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you all in the business of supporting folks looking for entire translations for free????


Explanation:
This guy has been posting countless full sentences of an entire text since at least yesterday, maybe longer.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one who noticed it... Wouldn't it be a great idea to squash at once?
2 hrs
  -> Better yet, the asker's account has been blocked!

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
19 hrs