KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

behind

Spanish translation: detrás de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behind
Spanish translation:detrás de
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

14:20 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: behind
Stroke ranks as the third leading cause of death behind diseases of the heart and cancer
Josie
Los accidentes cerebrovasculares son la tercera causa de muerte
Explanation:
detrás de las enfermedades cardíacas y el cáncer.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Los accidentes cerebrovasculares son la tercera causa de muerte
Elinor Thomas
5 +1Por detrás de...luka
5Después desilviafont
5luego de
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por detrás de...


Explanation:
causa de muerte por detrás de enfermedades coronarias y cáncer.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Los accidentes cerebrovasculares son la tercera causa de muerte


Explanation:
detrás de las enfermedades cardíacas y el cáncer.

Suerte! :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
12 mins
  -> Thanks Cole! :-)

agree  Rianne Sanchez
20 mins
  -> Gracias Rianne! :-)

agree  marianmare
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marian! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luego de


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Después de


Explanation:
This wording is a cliché in Spanish

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8