KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

overreading cardiologist

Spanish translation: Cardiólogo que supervisa la lectura del ECG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overreading cardiologist
Spanish translation:Cardiólogo que supervisa la lectura del ECG
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:30 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: overreading cardiologist
Manual de un electrocardiógrafo.
alfatauri
Spain
Cardiólogo que supervisa la lectura del ECG
Explanation:
Hola Francisco

La primera lectura del ECG es la automatizada que hace el electrocardiógrafo, o bien la interpretación que hace el residente o fellow de cardiología. Los cardiólogos generalemtne hacemos el "overreading", es decir, una segunda o tercera lectura/ interpretación para documentar en la historia clínica del paciente (y a veces para que el ECG pueda ser facturado a la "health insurance company").

Suerte :-)
Elena


De nuestro trabajo sobre electrocadiograma:

1- Textbook chapter on ECG:

• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, 2nd edition Lippincott-Williams & Wilkins Publishers, Philadelphia, PA 2002:1329-1363.


2- Articles on ECG:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Early electro- cardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of ventricular paced rhythm. Am J Cardiol 1996;77:423-424.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. N Engl J Med 1996;334:481-487.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Gates KB, Granger CB, Miller D, Underwood DA, Wagner GS. Acute myocardial infarction and complete bundle branch block at hospital admission: clinical characteristics and outcome in the thrombolytic era. J Am Coll Cardiol 1998;31:105-110.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Predictors of in-hospital bundle branch block reversion after presenting with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block. Am J Cardiol 1998;82:373-374.

• Sgarbossa EB, Meyer PM, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Lum AS, Underwood DA, Gates GB, Califf RM, Topol EJ, Wagner GS. Negative T waves shortly after ST- elevation acute myocardial infarction are a powerful marker for improved survival. Am Heart J 2000;140:385-394.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Williams D, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Tang J, Trohman RG. Comparison of QT intervals in African-Americans versus Caucasians. Am J Cardiol 2000;86: 880-882.

• Sokolove PE, Sgarbossa EB, Amsterdam EA, Gelber R, Lee T, Maynard C, Richards JR, Valente R, Wagner GS. Interobserver agreement in the ECG diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. Ann Emerg Med 2000;36:566-571.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recent advances in the electrocardiographic diagnosis of myocardial infarction: left bundle branch block and pacing. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:1370-1379.

• Sgarbossa EB. Value of the ECG in suspected acute myocardial infarction with left bundle branch block. J Electrocardiol 2000;33(Suppl):87-92.

• Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE. ECG diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: current concepts for the clinician. Am Heart J 2001;141:507-517.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wagner GS. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block (letter). N Engl J Med 1996;335:133.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wagner GS. Left bundle branch block and the ECG in diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction (letter). J Am Med Assoc 1999;282:13:1224-1225.

• Sgarbossa EB. Electrocardiogram in myocardial infarction: what is most relevant? (letter) J Am Coll Cardiol 2000;35:1:257.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cardiólogo que supervisa la lectura del ECGxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2cardiólogo encargado de analizar electrocardiograma
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1cardiologo interpretando mas alla en la lecturaTlate
4cardiólogo esecialista en interpretación de electrocardiogramasingridbram
4cardiólogo que hace la lectura
José Gambín


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiólogo encargado de analizar electrocardiograma


Explanation:
PDF]Use of Baseline ST-Vector Magnitude to Identify ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... interpretation used for determination of presence or absence of BBB or LVH was the
official ECG interpretation by the overreading cardiologist performed within ...
www.emcreg.org/pdf/Fesmi02b.pdf - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos
13 mins

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiólogo que hace la lectura


Explanation:
Creo que se trata más bien de un término del lenguaje general. Una definición de "to overread" es: To read over, or peruse.
Imagino que el "overreading cardiologist" está leyendo un electrocardiograma y que a la forma en se lee un electrocardiograma sea más descriptivo en inglés usando "overread".
Espero que esto te pueda ayudar.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiólogo esecialista en interpretación de electrocardiogramas


Explanation:
o cardiólogo interprete de electrocardiogramas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón es cardiólogo especialista en .....

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cardiólogo que supervisa la lectura del ECG


Explanation:
Hola Francisco

La primera lectura del ECG es la automatizada que hace el electrocardiógrafo, o bien la interpretación que hace el residente o fellow de cardiología. Los cardiólogos generalemtne hacemos el "overreading", es decir, una segunda o tercera lectura/ interpretación para documentar en la historia clínica del paciente (y a veces para que el ECG pueda ser facturado a la "health insurance company").

Suerte :-)
Elena


De nuestro trabajo sobre electrocadiograma:

1- Textbook chapter on ECG:

• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, 2nd edition Lippincott-Williams & Wilkins Publishers, Philadelphia, PA 2002:1329-1363.


2- Articles on ECG:

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Early electro- cardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of ventricular paced rhythm. Am J Cardiol 1996;77:423-424.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Barbagelata A, Underwood DA, Gates KB, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Wagner GS, for the GUSTO-I Investigators. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of evolving acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. N Engl J Med 1996;334:481-487.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Topol EJ, Califf RM, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Gates KB, Granger CB, Miller D, Underwood DA, Wagner GS. Acute myocardial infarction and complete bundle branch block at hospital admission: clinical characteristics and outcome in the thrombolytic era. J Am Coll Cardiol 1998;31:105-110.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Gates KB, Wagner GS. Predictors of in-hospital bundle branch block reversion after presenting with acute myocardial infarction and bundle branch block. Am J Cardiol 1998;82:373-374.

• Sgarbossa EB, Meyer PM, Pinski SL, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Barbagelata A, Goodman SG, Lum AS, Underwood DA, Gates GB, Califf RM, Topol EJ, Wagner GS. Negative T waves shortly after ST- elevation acute myocardial infarction are a powerful marker for improved survival. Am Heart J 2000;140:385-394.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Williams D, Pavlovic-Surjancev B, Tang J, Trohman RG. Comparison of QT intervals in African-Americans versus Caucasians. Am J Cardiol 2000;86: 880-882.

• Sokolove PE, Sgarbossa EB, Amsterdam EA, Gelber R, Lee T, Maynard C, Richards JR, Valente R, Wagner GS. Interobserver agreement in the ECG diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block. Ann Emerg Med 2000;36:566-571.

• Sgarbossa EB. Recent advances in the electrocardiographic diagnosis of myocardial infarction: left bundle branch block and pacing. PACE Pacing Clin Electrophysiol 1996;19:1370-1379.

• Sgarbossa EB. Value of the ECG in suspected acute myocardial infarction with left bundle branch block. J Electrocardiol 2000;33(Suppl):87-92.

• Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE. ECG diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: current concepts for the clinician. Am Heart J 2001;141:507-517.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wagner GS. Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction in the presence of left bundle branch block (letter). N Engl J Med 1996;335:133.

• Sgarbossa EB, Pinski SL, Wagner GS. Left bundle branch block and the ECG in diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction (letter). J Am Med Assoc 1999;282:13:1224-1225.

• Sgarbossa EB. Electrocardiogram in myocardial infarction: what is most relevant? (letter) J Am Coll Cardiol 2000;35:1:257.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jennifer

agree  Mile13
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mile13

agree  Gabriela Lozano
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cardiologo interpretando mas alla en la lectura


Explanation:
over reading refers to the practice of reading too much into the test results obtained through EKgs and other medicla tools.

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: It's not "reading too much"... It's reading "on top" of a first reading, performed by the ECG machine or by a junior doctor.
13 days