KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

puffs/spray

Spanish translation: inhalaciones/vaporizaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puffs/spays
Spanish translation:inhalaciones/vaporizaciones
Entered by: Beatriz Cirera

11:52 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: puffs/spray
Son indicaciones médicas. Cómo hago la diferencia entre:
Use 2 puffs
Use 2 spays
Inhale 2 puffs
Beatriz Cirera
inhalaciones / vaporizaciones
Explanation:
hola beatriz,

ahí va mi sugerencia

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias:=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inhalaciones / vaporizaciones
moken
5 +1Use o inhale 2 puffs del aerosolxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inhalaciones / vaporizaciones


Explanation:
hola beatriz,

ahí va mi sugerencia

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias:=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Si, así es. Beatriz, la palabra en inglés es "spray"
2 hrs
  -> thanks Becky :O)

agree  Rianne Sanchez
2 hrs
  -> and thank you too, Rianne :O)

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> gracias 'will' :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use o inhale 2 puffs del aerosol


Explanation:
...Así instruíamos a nuestros pacientes asmáticos en Argentina.

Suerte Beatriz

Elena Beatriz S.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Yes. my grandson is asmatic and those are the instructions he follows.
20 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia, que tu nieto se cuide mucho ahora en invierno. Saludos :-)