KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Serum Crosslaps

Spanish translation: Serum CrossLaps (TM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serum Crosslaps
Spanish translation:Serum CrossLaps (TM)
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

16:41 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Serum Crosslaps
Context:

List of test groups. There is no surrounding context... This is the name of a test being performed in a clinical study.

Thanks!!
Angela
AngelaMR
Serum CrossLaps (TM)
Explanation:
This is apparently the trademarked name of an ELISA test, it shouldn't be translated.

http://www.labmaster.fi/products/elisakits/osteometer.htm

An explanation of the test: The best biochemical indices of bone resorption are the new immunoassays for type I collagen pyridinoline crosslinks and related peptides, which advantageously substitute for the high performance liquid chromatography measurement of the total excretion of the pyridinoline crosslinks in hydrolysed urine. These immunoassays comprise measurement of free pyridinoline and deoxypyridinoline (Pyrilink and Pyrilink-D) and measurement of related peptides in serum (ICTP) or in both serum and urine (C-telopeptide to helix or CTX, Crosslaps and N-telopeptide or NTX, Osteomark). http://www.ectsoc.org/reviews/004_garn.htm
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Serum CrossLaps (TM)
Barbara Thomas
3CTX SERICO / SUERO
Claudia Serban


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CTX SERICO / SUERO


Explanation:
CTX SERICO - http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat022/01124053.htm
CrossLaps )= CTx www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/45/10/1858
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11468230&dopt=Abstract

http://external.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/osteomail....



    -
Claudia Serban
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serum CrossLaps (TM)


Explanation:
This is apparently the trademarked name of an ELISA test, it shouldn't be translated.

http://www.labmaster.fi/products/elisakits/osteometer.htm

An explanation of the test: The best biochemical indices of bone resorption are the new immunoassays for type I collagen pyridinoline crosslinks and related peptides, which advantageously substitute for the high performance liquid chromatography measurement of the total excretion of the pyridinoline crosslinks in hydrolysed urine. These immunoassays comprise measurement of free pyridinoline and deoxypyridinoline (Pyrilink and Pyrilink-D) and measurement of related peptides in serum (ICTP) or in both serum and urine (C-telopeptide to helix or CTX, Crosslaps and N-telopeptide or NTX, Osteomark). http://www.ectsoc.org/reviews/004_garn.htm


    Reference: http://www.labmaster.fi/products/elisakits/osteometer.htm
    Reference: http://www.ectsoc.org/reviews/004_garn.htm
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks!