KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

doze / dozing

Spanish translation: dormitar, amodorrarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doze / dozing
Spanish translation:dormitar, amodorrarse
Entered by: jmml

18:26 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: doze / dozing
término en encuesta para pacientes de clínica del sueño.
Francisco
dormitar, echar una cabezadita
Explanation:
"doze off" es quedarse dormido
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14dormitar, echar una cabezaditajmml
5sestear /echar una cabezadita
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
dormitar, echar una cabezadita


Explanation:
"doze off" es quedarse dormido

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Gabriela Lozano: sí, dormitar por estos pagos. Un saludo
6 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela!!

agree  Alicia Jordá: dormitar
6 mins
  -> gracias Alicia!!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 mins

agree  MLG
13 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
23 mins

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol
36 mins

agree  ConstanzaG: dormitar
39 mins

agree  Maria Belarra
51 mins
  -> gracias a tod@s

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas: dormitar, amodorrarse, cabecear
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  MPTierno
13 hrs

agree  RJFrances
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sestear /echar una cabezadita


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320