KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

larger (in context)

Spanish translation: predominante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larger (in context)
Spanish translation:predominante
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:18 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: larger (in context)
Given the persistence of this residue in the larger medical mentality, it is not surprising that the first response to any problem tends to be medication, a technical response to what is seen as a medical problem.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
predominante
Explanation:
la mentalidad predominante entre los médicos

o como sugieres, la mentalidad de la mayoría de los médicos

suerte,
Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5predominante
Maria Rosich Andreu
4sí, pero reformulado
Mariano Grynszpan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predominante


Explanation:
la mentalidad predominante entre los médicos

o como sugieres, la mentalidad de la mayoría de los médicos

suerte,
Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184
Grading comment
¡Gracias, María!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sí, pero reformulado


Explanation:
Dado que la mayoría de los médicos...

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356