KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CT imaging

Spanish translation: Tomografía Computerizada (TAC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CT imaging
Spanish translation:Tomografía Computerizada (TAC)
Entered by: Marva

17:57 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Rotation bipsy canula
English term or phrase: CT imaging
Difficult positioning should be performed under CT imaging control. For superficial target areas, experienced physicians may perform the puncture even without the said imaging procedures. Selection of the proper mode of imaging shall be the sole responsibility of a physician experienced in puncture techniques.
Marva
Tomografía Computerizada (TAC)
Explanation:
Hola, creo que se puede referir a esto.

CT: Computer Tomography

... TOMOGRAFÍA COMPUTERIZADA (TAC) DEL ABDOMEN. ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/tac_abdominal.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalmente se dice hacer un TAC

\"Tomografía Axial Computarizada TAC
... Exacto! Bueno, los Scanners TAC hacen la misma cosa pero en lugar de cortar a la persona, utilizan los rayos-x para hacer radiografías de las tajadas. ...\"
www.maloka.org/f2000/tomography/


\"Computer Imaging / Tomography
... Electron-beam CT can also measure calcium deposits in the coronary arteries. ... This modified form of imaging records pictures by computer of the major ...\"

www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4554
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tomografía Computerizada (TAC)jmml
2Imagen de la tomografía hecha por ordenadorManuel Ca�edo
1imagen por tomografía computerizada
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ct imaging
Tomografía Computerizada (TAC)


Explanation:
Hola, creo que se puede referir a esto.

CT: Computer Tomography

... TOMOGRAFÍA COMPUTERIZADA (TAC) DEL ABDOMEN. ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/tac_abdominal.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalmente se dice hacer un TAC

\"Tomografía Axial Computarizada TAC
... Exacto! Bueno, los Scanners TAC hacen la misma cosa pero en lugar de cortar a la persona, utilizan los rayos-x para hacer radiografías de las tajadas. ...\"
www.maloka.org/f2000/tomography/


\"Computer Imaging / Tomography
... Electron-beam CT can also measure calcium deposits in the coronary arteries. ... This modified form of imaging records pictures by computer of the major ...\"

www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4554

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: imágenes de tomografía computarizada. That is, radiography in which a three-dimensional image of a body structure is constructed by computer from a series of plane cross-sectional images made along an axis (MWU)
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias por la aclaración. Un saludo

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Gonzalo Garcia
7 mins
  -> gracias, Gonzalo :))

agree  ACPTranslations: En algunos países también Tomografía Computada. HTH!
20 mins
  -> Sí, lo he visto en Google. Muchas gracias.

agree  MLG: si, de acuerdo
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  RJFrances
1 day19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
imagen por tomografía computerizada


Explanation:
Se refiere a una tecnica de diagnostico por imagen.

Suerte!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Imagen de la tomografía hecha por ordenador


Explanation:
CT is the abreviation of Computed Tomography, so we could translate it as Tomografía hecha por ordenador


    Reference: http://216.251.241.163/semdweb/InternetSOMD/ASP/1506836.asp
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4