International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

place

Spanish translation: decidir cuándo resulta indicado el tratamiento a largo plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:define the place of a long-term treatment
Spanish translation:decidir cuándo resulta indicado el tratamiento a largo plazo
Entered by: David Russi

07:41 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: place
The results of this study allow to define the place of a long-term treatment with N-acetylcysteine in COPD patients.
smoralestrad
cuándo resulta indicado el tratamiento
Explanation:
Una posible interpretación
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuándo resulta indicado el tratamiento
David Russi
5 +2rolxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1el grado de importancia
Valentín Hernández Lima
5asignar / recetarManuel Plaza
4permiten definir si un tratamiento con N-ace.....pacientes tiene lugargonangl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignar / recetar


Explanation:
Es como yo lo veo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 07:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los resultados de este estudio permiten asignar / recetar un...

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el grado de importancia


Explanation:
... el grado de importancia de un tratamiento a largo plazo con N-acetilcisteína en pacientes con bronconeumopatía crónica obstructiva

O simplemente "la importancia de un tratamiento a largo plazo", es decir, la posición que ocupa este tratamiento, debido a su importancia, respecto a otras alternativas terapéuticas para estos pacientes.

place
relative position of merit in any context : degree of importance

"the place of health in the life of the individual" -- Marie Theresa

"decisions which have brought our science and our engineering to their present place" -- H.S.Truman

MWU

Un día pleno de logros para todos,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Aaron Palomino
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuándo resulta indicado el tratamiento


Explanation:
Una posible interpretación

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Estoy de acuerdo, me parece que se refiere a la idoneidad del tratamiento.
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

agree  Alex Potts: Coincido con lo de la idoneidad
3 hrs

agree  A.L.
4 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rol


Explanation:
...permitirán definir el rol del tratamiento a largo plazo con...

Suerte su76
Elena

CUADERNOS DE NEUROLOGIA
... Sin embargo la incidencia y la etiología de este trastorno permanece incierto, y **el rol del tratamiento** corticodal se encuentra en investigación. ...



Indice terapeutico
... Objetivo: Evaluar la evidencia existente sobre **el rol del tratamiento** trombolítico
intra-arterial por catéter en pacientes con arteriopatía de miembros ...



    escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Cuadernos/2001/01.html
    Reference: http://www.sssalud.gov.ar/tec_bio/terapeuticas.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxL. Ferrero
1 hr

agree  Refugio: This is the most probable meaning, and yet the English 'allow to define' implies a non-native speaker, thus the meaning may be as fuzzy as the grammar.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permiten definir si un tratamiento con N-ace.....pacientes tiene lugar


Explanation:
como yo lo veo
place in this case refers to put in practice the treatment

gonangl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4