KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Mist tent

Spanish translation: cámara nebulizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mist tent
Spanish translation:cámara nebulizadora
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:04 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Mist tent
It is when the patient is not currently on oxygen therapy by open delivery
yolanda Speece
cámara nebulizadora
Explanation:
Creo que es una posibilidad.

Servicios del INS - [ Translate this page ]
... para catéter Equipo de Micro gotero con cámara graduada Equipo ... polietileno para
esterilización Mascara de oxigeno Mascara nebulizadora Mascarilla aséptica ...
www.ins.gob.pe/servicios.asp
PDF] Programa Nacional de Asma Bronquial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Salbutamol inhalado: (con cámara espaciadora y con mascarilla en niños muy pequeños
y ... en nebulización: 0,01 mg/kg (máximo 5 mg) solución nebulizadora al 0 ...
aps.sld.cu/bvs/materiales/programa/ asma/tratamiento.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone that helped me with this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humidificador/nebulizador de ambiente
Alicia Jordá
4 +1tienda nebulizadora
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5carpa con nieblaRJFrances
3 +1cámara nebulizadora
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mist tent
tienda nebulizadora


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
8 hrs
  -> Muy amable Sergio

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mist tent
cámara nebulizadora


Explanation:
Creo que es una posibilidad.

Servicios del INS - [ Translate this page ]
... para catéter Equipo de Micro gotero con cámara graduada Equipo ... polietileno para
esterilización Mascara de oxigeno Mascara nebulizadora Mascarilla aséptica ...
www.ins.gob.pe/servicios.asp
PDF] Programa Nacional de Asma Bronquial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Salbutamol inhalado: (con cámara espaciadora y con mascarilla en niños muy pequeños
y ... en nebulización: 0,01 mg/kg (máximo 5 mg) solución nebulizadora al 0 ...
aps.sld.cu/bvs/materiales/programa/ asma/tratamiento.pdf

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone that helped me with this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humidificador/nebulizador de ambiente


Explanation:
Safe and Effective Humidity Concentration

For home...
The Breathe-Easy Mist Tent is a cost effective way to achieve high humidity at home. The Mist Tent will produce humidity levels of over 90% - approaching that of hospital grade tents.
It easily adapts to any style cool mist vaporizer to increase its effectiveness up to 10 fold. As an added bonus for home use, the Breathe-Easy Mist Tent and components can be washed for multiple uses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For hospital...
Well suited to hospital use, the Breathe-Easy Mist Tent offers numerous advantages over conventional hospitals tents. The Mist Tent includes easy set-up, single patient use and eliminates possibility of cross-infection. This Mist Tent is very economical providing humidity levels that comparable to those found in plastic hospital grade tents.
In addition the patient may take the mist tent home at discharge to provide continuity of care.

For patients...
The Breathe-Easy Mist Tent is made of a breathable, mesh material that allows a free air exchange to occur. This prevents heat from building up around the patient, yet allows humidity to concentrate within the tent itself. Continuous, optimum humidity can be delivered for fast results.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breathe-Easy Mist Tent Features:
For home or hospital
Breathable mesh tent that is simple, safe & effective
Traps vapor inside the tent and lets air flow through
Achieves humidity levels over 90%
Recommended for use by all ages
Easily attaches to any style cool mist vaporizer
Includes tent, hose and vaporizer adapter
Vaporizers sold separately
Not approved for use with oxygen.



    Reference: http://www.peponline.com/breatheeasy.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
8 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio! saluditos!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpa con niebla


Explanation:
Yolanda:
A "mist tesnt" is a plastic tent that covers a patient, usually a child, where the air is delivered with water in the mist form.
It is used for bronchiolitis.
I think this was previously translated and it is in the Proz dictionary.
Good luck
Adriana

RJFrances
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61