KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

han

Spanish translation: hand


20:21 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: han
within each han root there exists some alternating factors, possibly genetic in origin wich interfers with the normal control mechanism...
walter
Spanish translation:hand
Explanation:
Creo que hay bastantes errores gramaticales y de ortogrqafía en tu original. Si el texto tiene que ver con los niños enfermos de parálisis cerebral, puede que sea "hand root" en el original y no "han root".

El enlace citado tiene el siguiente texto "The child can go in "bunny hopping". He moves in an homologous way on the upper limbs and knees. The word "homologous" means that the body weight is not yet distinctly transferred on each upper or lower limb. During this "bunny hopping" the cyclic and alternative lateral transfer of the gravity center does not exist. Hands are not deployed, he leans on the hand root with half-bended fingers.
This type of locomotion never appears during a normal development. It is a typical example of pathological development, illustrating the necessity to resort to an abnormal pattern in order to materialize the relationship to the environment. If this activity is not overtaken some months later, by a CP child, the odds of bipedic locomotion disappear."

Como mencionas factores genéticos, es posible que estés buscando el término "hand root" en vez de "han root".

Las correcciones al texto original que nos diste son:

within each hand root there exist some alternating factors, possibly genetic in origin which interfere with the normal control mechanism...

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3hand
Sue Horn
3raíz han
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raíz han


Explanation:
la única referencia que encontré es para una raíz china, de la cual parece se moldeó un carácter chino. tal vez sea mejor conservar el "han" intacto, entre itálica puesto que tiene que ver con un grupo étnico chino...?

VER LO SIGUIENTE:
The problem stems from the fact that Unicode encodes characters rather than "glyphs," which are the visual representations of the characters. There are four basic traditions for East Asian character shapes: traditional Chinese, simplified Chinese, Japanese, and Korean. While the Han root character may be the same for CJK languages, the glyphs in common use for the same characters may not be.

For example, the traditional Chinese glyph for "grass" uses four strokes for the "grass" radical, whereas the simplified Chinese, Japanese, and Korean glyphs use three. But there is only one Unicode point for the grass character (U+8349) regardless of writing system. Another example is the ideograph for "one," which is different in Chinese, Japanese, and Korean. Many people think that the three versions should be encoded differently.



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: CKJ simple character for 'one' is identical, special character is used for bank notes/official documents, hangul/hiragana are different.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand


Explanation:
Creo que hay bastantes errores gramaticales y de ortogrqafía en tu original. Si el texto tiene que ver con los niños enfermos de parálisis cerebral, puede que sea "hand root" en el original y no "han root".

El enlace citado tiene el siguiente texto "The child can go in "bunny hopping". He moves in an homologous way on the upper limbs and knees. The word "homologous" means that the body weight is not yet distinctly transferred on each upper or lower limb. During this "bunny hopping" the cyclic and alternative lateral transfer of the gravity center does not exist. Hands are not deployed, he leans on the hand root with half-bended fingers.
This type of locomotion never appears during a normal development. It is a typical example of pathological development, illustrating the necessity to resort to an abnormal pattern in order to materialize the relationship to the environment. If this activity is not overtaken some months later, by a CP child, the odds of bipedic locomotion disappear."

Como mencionas factores genéticos, es posible que estés buscando el término "hand root" en vez de "han root".

Las correcciones al texto original que nos diste son:

within each hand root there exist some alternating factors, possibly genetic in origin which interfere with the normal control mechanism...

Suerte.


    Reference: http://home.nordnet.fr/~hlagache/vojresGB.html
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, now if we coudl get confirmation of the context, maybe we could propose a final answer!

agree  marisa gorospe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hope the author clarifies the contet soon.

agree  marox79
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. Waiting for clarification to finalize a translation.