KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

to plug

Spanish translation: taponar/obturar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to plug
Spanish translation:taponar/obturar
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

11:56 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: to plug
the verb "to plug", not the noun tapon, used in the context of blood clots
taponar has been suggested to me but I am not 100% convinced
FOCUS1
taponar
Explanation:
in medical context, "taponar"heridas, hemorragias is perfect

Si presenta hemorragias. Intentar taponar las heridas mediante vendajes, pañuelo, o realizando torniquetes a fin de impedir que el herido siga perdiendo sangre. El torniquete, solo se deberá realizar cuando el herido haya sufrido amputación de algún miembro

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taponar
Alicia Jordá
2taponar/obturarManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taponar/obturar


Explanation:
There are some references in eurodicautom and all of them with this sense.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taponar


Explanation:
in medical context, "taponar"heridas, hemorragias is perfect

Si presenta hemorragias. Intentar taponar las heridas mediante vendajes, pañuelo, o realizando torniquetes a fin de impedir que el herido siga perdiendo sangre. El torniquete, solo se deberá realizar cuando el herido haya sufrido amputación de algún miembro




    Reference: http://www.emersis.org/accidente.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Thanks