KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

flat, unstable, or unbalanced feet

Spanish translation: pie caido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat, unstable, or unbalanced feet
Spanish translation:pie caido
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

05:35 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flat, unstable, or unbalanced feet
está en un libro de beneficios para empleados, se refiere a gastos cubiertos por el plan.

gracias desde ya
Alfredo Gonzalez
pie caido
Explanation:
flat foot= pie caido
Pies caidos, inestables o desbalanceados
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pies planos, desequilibrados o con falta de estabilidadJuan R. Migoya
3pie caidoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pie caido


Explanation:
flat foot= pie caido
Pies caidos, inestables o desbalanceados

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pies planos, desequilibrados o con falta de estabilidad


Explanation:
pies planos => flat feet en
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pie

http://www.vegsource.com/articles/guest34.htm
"High heels, overly tight or worn down shoes, and shoes with inadequate arch support can all distort the foot's natural form. With this tightening of the tendons and muscles, your feet eventually become *** unbalanced and unstable. ****
When the three pads on the bottom of the feet (ball, side, and heel) are no longer fully or evenly touching the ground, *** instability
results ***. *** Unbalanced feet *** can lead to a misalignment of your entire body, creating muscle tension. This tension can be the cause of leg pain, lower back pain, neck and shoulder discomfort and even headaches."

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pie
    Reference: http://www.vegsource.com/articles/guest34.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alicia Jordá: pies planos
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Alonso
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Emilio Gironda
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio!