KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Stepped taper

Spanish translation: cono escalonado


10:33 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Grafts
English term or phrase: Stepped taper
Medicine. The stepped taper in a conical graft. Unsure about translation. Maybe "cono telescópico"?
gemmaalons
Spanish translation:cono escalonado
Explanation:
así lo entiendo
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cono escalonado
Pablo Grosschmid
4conizador paso a pasoSergio Aguirre
4la forma telescópica progresiva/escalonada/gradual en un injerto cónico
johnclaude
3troncoconoItziar Hernandez


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
troncocono


Explanation:
http://www.vitruvio.ch/arc/neoclassical/france/spiraltower.h...
éste es el aspecto del "troncocono" más o menos...

Itziar Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped taper
la forma telescópica progresiva/escalonada/gradual en un injerto cónico


Explanation:
Stepped se refiere a la sucesión de aumento o decremento del diámetro, mientras que taper, como tú dices, es la forma telescópica en su conjunto.

Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped taper
conizador paso a paso


Explanation:




MundoPIC.com - [ Translate this page ]
... A un motor paso a paso se le puede ordenar, por medio del control, que avance cuatro,
siete o nueve pasos hacia adelante o hacia atrás poe ejemplo, si usted ...
www.mundopic.com/electronica/motordepaso.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Motores Paso a Paso - [ Translate this page ]
... En efecto, en un motor paso a paso no sólo se puede controlar la cantidad
de vueltas del mismo, sino que hasta centésimas de las mismas. ...
www9.gratisweb.com/industriasajltda/ motores_paso_a_paso.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

motor paso a paso - [ Translate this page ]
motor paso a paso motor paso a paso Ir a INICIO de HispaVista ENTRA
EN... ... RESULTADOS DE: motor paso a paso. Se han ...
buscador.hispavista.com.bo/motor-paso-a-paso/ - Similar pages


A Stepper is any object which needs to be updated at each tick of the simulation clock. The update is provided through a call to the Step(dt) method, which can be invoked automatically via a Stepmaster. When a Stepper is created, it is automatically attached to gStepmaster (a global variable), which allows you to update all Steppers at once simply by calling gStepmaster.StepAll(dt).

Stepper is not technically an abstract class -- that is, you can actually create a pure Stepper if you want to -- but its Step method does nothing. Normally you would use some other class derived from Stepper.
http://www-cajal.ucsd.edu/jstrout/conical/doc/Stepper.html


Électronique de commande moteurs pas à pas
http://pedagogie.ac-aix-marseille.fr/disciplines/sti/genelec...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped taper
cono escalonado


Explanation:
así lo entiendo

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526