KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

end-tidal percent C02 biofeedback

Spanish translation: porcentaje de CO2 al final de la exhalación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-tidal percent C02 biofeedback
Spanish translation:porcentaje de CO2 al final de la exhalación
Entered by: David Russi

03:51 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: end-tidal percent C02 biofeedback
diaphragmatic breathing with end-tidal percent CO2 bio-feedback
cymbeline
porcentaje de CO2 al final de la exhalación
Explanation:
El enlace contiene una definición de "end-tidal" (end of a tidal volume, or
the end of the expiratory phase of respiration)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porcentaje final tidal de CO2 bioretroalimentarioSergio Aguirre
4porcentaje de CO2 al final de la exhalación
David Russi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentaje de CO2 al final de la exhalación


Explanation:
El enlace contiene una definición de "end-tidal" (end of a tidal volume, or
the end of the expiratory phase of respiration)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/anes_oncall.geo/monitors.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcentaje final tidal de CO2 bioretroalimentario


Explanation:
Porcentaje tidal final de CO2 de retroalimentación






.2. Ventilación

Presión parcial arterial de carbónico (PCO2) 46 mmHg

Presión parcial alveolar de CO2 expirado (PECO2)

Ventilación de espacio muerto (VD) 150 ml
VD = porción de volumen tidal que no participa en el intercambio gaseoso
VD = suma de espacio muerto anatómico y fisiológico
Ecuación de Bohr modificada para cálculo de espacio muerto
VD/VT = (PCO2 – PECO2)/PaCO2

Ventilación minuto
VE = frecuencia respiratoria · Volumen tidal (Vt)
(...)
Volumen corriente o tidal
Vt: volumen inspirado/expirado en cada respiración 6-7 ml/kg peso


Inspiratory Volumes
Inspiratory Reserve Volume (IRV)
Maximal inspired volume from end-tidal inspiration
Tidal Volume (Vt)
Volume inspired and expired with each normal breath
Minimum volume: 3 ml/kg
Normal volume: 6-7 ml/kg
Inspiratory Capacity (IC)
Maximal volume inspired from resting expiratory level
Calculation: IRV + Vt

Expiratory Volumes
Expiratory Reserve Volume (ERV)
Maximal expired volume from end-tidal inspiration
Normal: 25% of Vital Capacity
Residual Volume (RV)
Volume remaining in lungs after maximal expiration
Normal adult: 1.0 to 2.4 Liters
Functional Residual Capacity (FRC)
Volume remaining in lungs at resting expiratory level
http://www.fpnotebook.com/LUN59.htm


Effect of Ventilation on Carbon Dioxide and Oxygen Concentrations in Expired Gas

The subject will sit, apply a noseclip and breathe through the mouthpiece. Breath-by-breath CO2 concentration will be recorded using an infra-red CO2 analyzer. Note the end-tidal CO2 concentration and calculate the end-tidal PCO2.

Next, the subject will hyperventilate by voluntarily increasing tidal volume and respiratory rate. Note the change in end-tidal CO2 concentration.

The subject then hypoventilates by decreasing both respiratory rate and depth. Again note the end-tidal CO2 concentration.
1)
What determines the alveolar PCO2 and PO2?
2)
Calculate alveolar PO2 assuming end tidal PCO2=alveolar PCO2.
3)
How far is it possible to alter PAco2 by voluntary hyperventilation and hypoventilation?
http://meded.ucsd.edu/isp/1998/op/resp/lab1.cfm



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727