KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

attesting

Spanish translation: indicando, mostrando prueba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attesting
Spanish translation:indicando, mostrando prueba
Entered by: María Cordón

10:54 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Prostate surgery
English term or phrase: attesting
Combination of the following clinical signs: nausea, headache,somnolence, excitement, confusion, blurred visión o amaurosis during local/regional anesthesia (attesting the systemic passage of fluid)
María Cordón
indicando, mostrando prueba
Explanation:
See second definition in Random House'

at·test (Ã testÆ), v.t.
1. to bear witness to; certify; declare to be correct, true, or genuine; declare the truth of, in words or writing, esp. affirm in an official capacity: to attest the truth of a statement.
2. to give proof or evidence of; manifest: His works attest his industry.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indicando, mostrando prueba
Michael Powers (PhD)
4certificación (mediante test médico)
Alicia Jordá
3 +1que confirmanChapete


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que confirman


Explanation:
literalmente, sería atestiguan, pero me parece demasiado...

Chapete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación (mediante test médico)


Explanation:
supongo que también valdría para términos médicos, saludos!


Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM to attest that the appropriations are available



(1)
TERM certificar la disponibilidad de los créditos



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicando, mostrando prueba


Explanation:
See second definition in Random House'

at·test (Ã testÆ), v.t.
1. to bear witness to; certify; declare to be correct, true, or genuine; declare the truth of, in words or writing, esp. affirm in an official capacity: to attest the truth of a statement.
2. to give proof or evidence of; manifest: His works attest his industry.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V: claro, por lo que dice el fragmento esos signos y síntomas indican el pasaje del anestésico a la circulación sistémica.
1 hr