KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

bisacodyl

Spanish translation: bisacodilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bisacodyl
Spanish translation:bisacodilo
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:06 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bisacodyl
It's a medicine, not sure if the correct translation is Dulcolax, or if it should stay in English (not too many hits on Google - Spanish - for bisacodyl). Thanks!
GabyMen
bisacodilo
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Excelente; mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bisacodiloDolores Vázquez
4dulcolax es la marca
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bisacodilo


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Excelente; mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fpd: "Dulcolax" tiene pinta de ser un nombre registrado
6 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dulcolax es la marca


Explanation:
si necesitas traducir el producto, se llama bisalcodilo

www.bellezaydietas.com/theproducts

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184