KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CRA

Spanish translation: Clinical Research Administrator - Administrador de ensayo clínico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRA
Spanish translation:Clinical Research Administrator - Administrador de ensayo clínico
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:24 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CRA
With over 10 years of patient recruitment
experience, AAAA has recruited
for rheumatoid arthritis studies in
the United States and overseas. AAAAA
understands the cultural differences among
the countries, and the regulatory approval
process of the Ethic Committees. Based on
the specifications of the protocol, AAAA, in conjunction
with BBBBB and PPD, have created
a recruitment plan to support sites in enrolling
patients for this trial.

Last month, PPD CRAs sent patient recruitment
materials to the sites to ascertain their
interest for this trial. The materials included:
• Flyers
• Inclusion/Exclusion Criteria Cards
• Internet listing
• Newspaper
• Radio
• Pamphlets
• Posters
• Physician-to-Patient Letter
• Physician-to-Physician Letter

The majority of sites had indicated they
would utilize these support tools and were
willing to submit them to the EC. Depending
upon the country, either PPD or the Investigator
will submit for final EC approval.

The goal of BBBBB, PPD and AAAAA is to
assist you, not hinder you in recruiting qualified
patients. If you have any questions regarding
these materials, please contact your
CRA.
Garboktrans
Spain
Clinical Research Administrator
Explanation:
Dentro del esfuerzo de investigación, el CRA o Administrador de Investigación Clínica estaría en el mismo ámbito del CRC o Clinical Research Coordinator. Para complicar las cosas, CRA también puede ser "Clinical Research Associate". Te pongo las dos definiciones para ver cuál se adapta mejor a tu contexto:

Clinical Research Associate As a clinical research associate (CRA or study monitor), I travelled to many Southwestern states to individual physician offices during clinical trial investigations. Read about the role of a CRA!

Clinical Research Administrator As a clinical research administrator (CRA), I functioned at a higher level in project management. This was the transition from field to in-house work. I gained considerable experience in the coordination of clinical trials at a management level. Read about the role of a CRA!

The clinical research administrator, or CRA, is a paramedical who assists the clinical research physician during the conduct of investigative clinical trials.

www.geocities.com/Heartland/Estates/7713/lillycra.htm

Otro ejemplo:

Initially, the team consisted of the MD, CRA (Clinical Research
Administrator) and the statistician.

www.amstat.org/sections/cnsl/newsletter/ pdf_archive/vol17no1.pdf

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, justo lo que necesitaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Clinical Research Administrator
Valentín Hernández Lima
4investigadores clínicos asociadosStefan Wollinger
4CANADIAN RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATIONSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CANADIAN RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION


Explanation:
Asociación Reumatológica Canadiense


... CANADIAN RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POSITION ON THE USE OF BIOLOGIC AGENTS FOR THE
TREATMENT OF RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS Boulos Haraoui, MD for the CRA sub-committee ...
www.cra.ucalgary.ca/cra1/announcements/ CRAFinalPositionStatement.PDF

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigadores clínicos asociados


Explanation:
una posibilidad ...
yo dejaría el CRA y lo pondira entre paréntesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pondría ...;)


    Reference: http://www.siebel.com/es/products/industries/life_sciences/e...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cra
Clinical Research Administrator


Explanation:
Dentro del esfuerzo de investigación, el CRA o Administrador de Investigación Clínica estaría en el mismo ámbito del CRC o Clinical Research Coordinator. Para complicar las cosas, CRA también puede ser "Clinical Research Associate". Te pongo las dos definiciones para ver cuál se adapta mejor a tu contexto:

Clinical Research Associate As a clinical research associate (CRA or study monitor), I travelled to many Southwestern states to individual physician offices during clinical trial investigations. Read about the role of a CRA!

Clinical Research Administrator As a clinical research administrator (CRA), I functioned at a higher level in project management. This was the transition from field to in-house work. I gained considerable experience in the coordination of clinical trials at a management level. Read about the role of a CRA!

The clinical research administrator, or CRA, is a paramedical who assists the clinical research physician during the conduct of investigative clinical trials.

www.geocities.com/Heartland/Estates/7713/lillycra.htm

Otro ejemplo:

Initially, the team consisted of the MD, CRA (Clinical Research
Administrator) and the statistician.

www.amstat.org/sections/cnsl/newsletter/ pdf_archive/vol17no1.pdf

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, justo lo que necesitaba