KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lacey

Spanish translation: tejido de apariencia entrelazada que circunda...


23:56 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Arthitis rheumatoid - Pathology
English term or phrase: lacey
The normal synovium is a lacey tissue that surrounds and separates joint spaces.
Mara Sanguinetti
Spanish translation:tejido de apariencia entrelazada que circunda...
Explanation:
el sinovial es un tejido de revestimiento. Más información en el siguiente enlace acerca de tipos de tejidos conectivos.

Adipocytes are lipid containing cells which are found as individual cells or as collections (adipose tissue) within loose connective tissue. Adipocytes are commonly referred to as "signet ring cells" because of the appearance of the nucleus and thin rim of cytoplasm. In tissue sections adipocytes frequently appear to be lacey, with numerous openings created when the lipid material is dissolved during the tissue preparation process.
(la figura muestra la forma de apariencia entrelazada)

thin rim of cytoplasm. In tissue sections adipocytes frequently appear to be lacey, with numerous openings created when ...
courses.smsu.edu/emh420f/connective_tissues.htm

Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Mmelinda
Canada
Grading comment
Perfecto, es lo que necesitaba. Muchas gracias.
Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tejido de apariencia entrelazada que circunda...Mmelinda
4afiligranado
Pablo Grosschmid
3tejido de encaje
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tejido de encaje


Explanation:
tal vez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afiligranado


Explanation:
preferible a encaje (obra humana)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejido de apariencia entrelazada que circunda...


Explanation:
el sinovial es un tejido de revestimiento. Más información en el siguiente enlace acerca de tipos de tejidos conectivos.

Adipocytes are lipid containing cells which are found as individual cells or as collections (adipose tissue) within loose connective tissue. Adipocytes are commonly referred to as "signet ring cells" because of the appearance of the nucleus and thin rim of cytoplasm. In tissue sections adipocytes frequently appear to be lacey, with numerous openings created when the lipid material is dissolved during the tissue preparation process.
(la figura muestra la forma de apariencia entrelazada)

thin rim of cytoplasm. In tissue sections adipocytes frequently appear to be lacey, with numerous openings created when ...
courses.smsu.edu/emh420f/connective_tissues.htm

Espero que te sirva


Mmelinda
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Perfecto, es lo que necesitaba. Muchas gracias.
Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
56 mins