KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

spiking

Spanish translation: picos de fiebre


23:57 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Arthitis rheumatoid - Pathology
English term or phrase: spiking
The arthritis rheumatoid systemic is characterized by arthritis accompanied by spiking fevers and often rash and internal organ involvement.
Mara Sanguinetti
Spanish translation:picos de fiebre
Explanation:
o picos febriles
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3picos de fiebreAndrea Kaplan
4Fiebres recurrentesAlvaro Paris


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picos de fiebre


Explanation:
o picos febriles


    Reference: http://www.explored.com.ec/guia/fas814.htm
    Reference: http://www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol34_3_95/med09395.h...
Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es, Andrea, cariños :-)
9 mins

agree  Haydee Puente
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiebres recurrentes


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

El hecho es que los episodios febriles se alternana con otros de total ausencia de fiebre.

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5