KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Full Post

Spanish translation: Examen post-mortem completo / Autopsia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Full Post
Spanish translation:Examen post-mortem completo / Autopsia
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:05 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Full Post
It's in a embalming report. The phrase reads:
"Arteries injected: (Full Post) right and left carotids .......
CaroD
Argentina
Examen post-mortem completo / Autopsia
Explanation:
Full Post= Full exam post-mortem (autopsy).

HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Examen post-mortem completo / AutopsiaxxxElena Sgarbo
4completo post-intervenciónSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examen post-mortem completo / Autopsia


Explanation:
Full Post= Full exam post-mortem (autopsy).

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: i w2as going to let the asker know that that's what the abbreviation stood for but i didn't know the Spanish equivalent so..
2 mins
  -> Thanks willmatter-- I know, it's a difficult expression to find outside written reports & hospital environment.... Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completo post-intervención


Explanation:
Reporte completo



... Health and Safety Executive 2003 RESEARCH REPORT 072 ... covering two similar formaldehyde
based embalming fluids and ... was monitored pre- and post-intervention and ...
www.hse.gov.uk/research/rrpdf/rr072.pdf

Full
to keep somebody posted (on or about something) tener or mantener a alguien al corriente or al tanto or informado (de algo)


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727