KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

turnover of tissue

Spanish translation: regeneración/renovación de tejido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnover of tissue
Spanish translation:regeneración/renovación de tejido
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:54 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: turnover of tissue
the enzym range tend to represent the normal turnover of tissue
El Trujaman
regeneración/renovación de tejido
Explanation:
no sería más bien regeneración/renovación de tejido en contexto médico?saludos!



In addition to this turnover of already present tissue protein, protein deposition is a very dynamic process: on average, each unit of protein that gets deposited eventually, is actually synthesised and broken down again a few times. The fractional rate of synthesis associated with this is estimated at about 2. This is one of the reasons why the efficiency of protein deposition (kP) is so much lower than of lipid deposition (kL): the repeated arrangement of peptide bonds requires much energy. The costs associated with this process are included in the protein turnover parts of Figure 1, but not in Figure 2; that explains the apparent inconsistency between these Figures.

Both the turnover of already present body protein, and the repeated synthesis-and-breakdown of newly deposited protein, form a part of maintenance ME requirements that is clearly dependent on body composition: not only the total body protein mass but also its composition in terms of different tissue proteins.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regeneración/renovación de tejido
Alicia Jordá
5 +1recambio del tejido
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recambio del tejido


Explanation:
En medicina <turnover> significa el material metabolizado o elaborado por un sistema durante un tiempo dado. Se habla por ejemplo de la tasa de recambio. (INTERAMERICANA)

turnover
The quantity of a material metabolized or processed, usually within a given length of time.
(Stedman's)

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, y también se usa mucho en Medicina dejar " turnover" de tejido. Esta pregunta se hizo la semana pasada: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585458 - Saludos, Valentín :-)
15 mins
  -> Tomo nota, muchas gracias, Elena. Recuerdo que un laboratorio me pedía traducirlo con , porque supone que la producción o procesamiento guarda relación con una cantidad de tiempo determinada.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regeneración/renovación de tejido


Explanation:
no sería más bien regeneración/renovación de tejido en contexto médico?saludos!



In addition to this turnover of already present tissue protein, protein deposition is a very dynamic process: on average, each unit of protein that gets deposited eventually, is actually synthesised and broken down again a few times. The fractional rate of synthesis associated with this is estimated at about 2. This is one of the reasons why the efficiency of protein deposition (kP) is so much lower than of lipid deposition (kL): the repeated arrangement of peptide bonds requires much energy. The costs associated with this process are included in the protein turnover parts of Figure 1, but not in Figure 2; that explains the apparent inconsistency between these Figures.

Both the turnover of already present body protein, and the repeated synthesis-and-breakdown of newly deposited protein, form a part of maintenance ME requirements that is clearly dependent on body composition: not only the total body protein mass but also its composition in terms of different tissue proteins.




    Reference: http://www.irta.es/xarxatem/modelling.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585458
5 mins
  -> gracias Elena, saludos!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
33 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo!

agree  Maria Belarra: suena mucho mejor
20 hrs
  -> Gracias María, saludos!!