KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lbe and ama

Spanish translation: contra opinión médica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ama (against medical advice)
Spanish translation:contra opinión médica
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:06 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lbe and ama
It's in a discharge form from the emrgency department of a hospital. It reads: Disposition: admission, discharge, transfer, elopement lbe, ama.
CaroD
Argentina
ver definiciones
Explanation:
lbe = left before evaluation

ama = against medical advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-11 04:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients who are not in the waiting area after three attempts to call them will be classified as \"Left before Evaluation\" [\"LBE-prior to exam room\"]. Patients who leave an exam room prior to physician evaluation will be classified as \"LBE – from exam room\".

In addition, for patients leaving against medical advice (AMA), documentation will include:· A completed AMA form by the physician caring for the patient. If patient refuses to sign,state such on form· Documentation of potential consequence(s) of leaving explained and verbalized asunderstood by patient.· Documentation of family/friend (if present) involvement in decision.

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:BM6Y_q2Fh9sJ:www.med.um...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-11 04:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against medical advice = contra opinión médica

... . Qué se oculta detrás del alta contra opinión médica. en obstetricia?
Drs. ... Palabras clave: Alta ***contra opinión médica***. Obstetricia. SUMMARY. ...
www.scielo.org.ve/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0048-77322002000200002&lng=es&nrm=iso - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pacientes que se marchan antes de la evaluación médica / alta voluntaria o contra criterio médico
Pau_
4ver definicionesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver definiciones


Explanation:
lbe = left before evaluation

ama = against medical advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-11 04:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients who are not in the waiting area after three attempts to call them will be classified as \"Left before Evaluation\" [\"LBE-prior to exam room\"]. Patients who leave an exam room prior to physician evaluation will be classified as \"LBE – from exam room\".

In addition, for patients leaving against medical advice (AMA), documentation will include:· A completed AMA form by the physician caring for the patient. If patient refuses to sign,state such on form· Documentation of potential consequence(s) of leaving explained and verbalized asunderstood by patient.· Documentation of family/friend (if present) involvement in decision.

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:BM6Y_q2Fh9sJ:www.med.um...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-11 04:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against medical advice = contra opinión médica

... . Qué se oculta detrás del alta contra opinión médica. en obstetricia?
Drs. ... Palabras clave: Alta ***contra opinión médica***. Obstetricia. SUMMARY. ...
www.scielo.org.ve/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0048-77322002000200002&lng=es&nrm=iso - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Thks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacientes que se marchan antes de la evaluación médica / alta voluntaria o contra criterio médico


Explanation:
Patients who are not in the waiting area after three attempts to call them will be classifiedas "Left before Evaluation" ["LBE-prior to exam room"]. Patients who leave an examroom prior to physician evaluation will be classified as "LBE – from exam room.
Was a nurse or physician notified?5. In addition, for patients leaving against medical advice (AMA), documentation will include:· A completed AMA form by the physician caring for the patient.
www.med.umich.edu/em/policies/LBEGuidelines.pdf

El paciente que solicita el alta voluntaria asume los riesgos
El enfermo que pide el alta voluntaria es el responsable de los riesgos y complicaciones que se deriven de su patología. Esta ha sido la tesis que ha empleado la Audiencia Provincial de Valencia para absolver a varios médicos.
http://www.diariomedico.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,368690,00...

Si usted desea abandonar el Hospital contra el criterio y consejo de su médico que le atiende, deberá firmar un modelo de ALTA VOLUNTARIA. En este caso, el Hospital declina toda la responsabilidad de lo que pueda sucederle.
http://www.a13.san.gva.es/alcanyis2/inforUSUARIO/defaultcm.h...

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
2 hrs