KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

solubilize

Spanish translation: disolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solubilize
Spanish translation:disolver
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

12:54 Dec 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: solubilize
These particles serve to solubilize and transport cholesterol and triglyceride in the bloodstream.
xxxmariaje
Spain
disolver
Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. (5) soluble -- ((of a substance) capable of being dissolved in some solvent (usually water))
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
MJ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solubilizaragtranslat
4disolver
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disolver


Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-11 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. (5) soluble -- ((of a substance) capable of being dissolved in some solvent (usually water))


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
MJ

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solubilizar


Explanation:
Logos Universal Conjugator - [ Translate this page ]
Note Net. Idioma: Español Verbo: solubilizar, Traducción Definición+Contexto.
Formas simples, Formas compuestas. solubilizar, haber solubilizado. ...
www.verba.org/owa-v/ verba_dba.verba_es.select_page?query_verba=solubilizar - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

MECANISMOSFISIOLÓGICOS Y ANATÓMICOS QUE DESARROLLAN ALGUNAS ... - [ Translate this page ]
MECANISMOS FISIOLÓGICOS Y ANATÓMICOS QUE DESARROLLAN ALGUNAS ESPECIES DE PLANTAS
PARA SOLUBILIZAR ROCAS FOSFÓRICAS Y UTILIZAR P EN SUELOS DEFICIENTES EN ...
www.ceniap.gov.ve/seminarios/mperez.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

First International Meeting on Microbial Phosphate Solubilization - [ Translate this page ]
... En el suelo se encuentran bacterias y hongos con una gran capacidad para “solubilizar”
el fosfato; es decir, para liberar este anión de aquellos complejos ...
www.fertiberia.com/informacion_corporativa/prensa/noticias_... noticias_31/solubilizacionfosfato.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] SECRECION DE LIPIDOS BILIARES Y LITOGENESIS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... secreción de colesterol y lecitina es a su vez dependiente de la secreción de sales
biliares, dada la capacidad detergente (pueden solubilizar lípidos como ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/ IntegradoTercero/FptLitiasisBiliar.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-16 14:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Methinks there is a world of a difference between solubilize and dissolve. In your given context, I cannot understand your choice.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, solubilizar o convertir en solubles. Saludos a vos y a la cute princess :-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos de la bilingüe real.

agree  Lorena Grancelli
31 mins
  -> gracias, slds.

agree  fpd
5 hrs
  -> gracias, slds.

agree  xxxL. Ferrero
6 hrs
  -> gracias, slds.

agree  whoever
1 day 10 hrs