KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

realizar animal model/small model organism studies

Spanish translation: estudios en modelos animales y modelos de organismos pequeños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal model/small model organism studies
Spanish translation:estudios en modelos animales y modelos de organismos pequeños
Entered by: JoseLopez

03:53 Dec 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: realizar animal model/small model organism studies
In this context:

"• Stay at the cutting edge of research in
microarrays, gene expression, antibodies, SNPs,
protein-protein interactions, enzymes, and more.
Explore the published literature to:
•Find and select relevant targets for diseases
• Help characterize and validate drug targets
• Enable toxicology and safety evaluations"
JoseLopez
United States
facilitar estudios en modelos animales y modelos de organismos pequeños
Explanation:
Seminario III: MODELOS ANIMALES EN INVESTIGACIÓN BIOMÉDICA - [ Translate this page ]
... Transgénicos regulables. Organismos (ratones) "knock-out" y "knock-in". ... Tema 2.- Modelos animales utiizados para estudios de : Desarrollo. ...
imb.usal.es/castellano/doctorado/doct/seminarioIII.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

retinosis . org - [ Translate this page ]
... En el capítulo de transplantes de retina, se mostraron datos esperanzadores de estudios llevados a cabo en modelos animales de degeneración de fotorreceptores ...
retinosis.org/ articulo.php?sec=vision&doc=v18a_06.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Erradicación de la viruela: destrucción de las reservas de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Para que los organismos de reglamentación de diferentes países ... datos no clínicos de eficacia obtenidos mediante estudios en modelos animales y cultivos ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB106/se3.pdf - Similar pages

Células de levadura de pan—"Nuestros parientes" - [ Translate this page ]
... Lo que viene, los estudios proteómicos. ... en gran parte un misterio) mediante el análisis de genes similares en "organismos modelos" pequeños y de ...
www.hhmi.org/genesweshare-esp/g200.html - 9k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-13 10:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Authors distinguish between small organisms and microorganisms.

[PDF] Microorganisms of the Desert
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to a fascinating array of small organisms and microorganisms ... Model one example on
the board; illustrate that ... with color photographs of microorganisms to groups ...
www.nps.gov/seug/pdfs/grade6.pdf - Similar pages

East Fishkill Water Environment
... Some microorganisms are essential to the survival of ... area was discussed, using an
Enviroscape model. ... the macroinvertebrates and other small organisms found in ...
www.dcboces.org/teachers/livingenvironment/ stdenisstcolumba/stdenisstcolumbaleo.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SNC 3E MICRO-ORGANISMS DRAFT UNIT FOR A Survivor’s Guide to the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... defined as the study of microbes, all small organisms that require the use of a microscope
to see. There are many different species of microorganisms that have ...
www.stao.org/snc3e/mo1to8.pdf - Similar pages


http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:blPB0Y25BHsJ:www.jifsan....
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1facilitar estudios en modelos animales y modelos de organismos pequeñosagtranslat
4facilitar animales modelo/ estudios de pequeños animales modeloSergio Aguirre
3realizar estudios experimentales en animales y microorganismos
Pau_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realizar estudios experimentales en animales y microorganismos


Explanation:
MALFORMACIONES OCULARES. ESTUDIOS EN EL HOMBRE Y ANIMALES EXPERIMENTALES
STATE-OF-THE-ART IN OCULAR MALFORMATIONS. HUMAN AND ANIMAL MODEL STUDIES
http://www.oftalmo.com/seo/2002/09sep02/02.htm

Small Model Animals
· C. elegans
· D. melanogaster
· Zebrafish

Small Plant Models
· Arabidopsis
· Pollen (coming soon)

Large Cells/Cell Clusters
· Embryoid Bodies
· Islet Cells
http://www.unionbio.com/

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fpd: Ojo: organismos (animales) inferiores, no microorganismos
4 hrs

neutral  sileugenia: Coincido con fpd, no son microorganismos.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitar estudios en modelos animales y modelos de organismos pequeños


Explanation:
Seminario III: MODELOS ANIMALES EN INVESTIGACIÓN BIOMÉDICA - [ Translate this page ]
... Transgénicos regulables. Organismos (ratones) "knock-out" y "knock-in". ... Tema 2.- Modelos animales utiizados para estudios de : Desarrollo. ...
imb.usal.es/castellano/doctorado/doct/seminarioIII.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

retinosis . org - [ Translate this page ]
... En el capítulo de transplantes de retina, se mostraron datos esperanzadores de estudios llevados a cabo en modelos animales de degeneración de fotorreceptores ...
retinosis.org/ articulo.php?sec=vision&doc=v18a_06.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Erradicación de la viruela: destrucción de las reservas de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Para que los organismos de reglamentación de diferentes países ... datos no clínicos de eficacia obtenidos mediante estudios en modelos animales y cultivos ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB106/se3.pdf - Similar pages

Células de levadura de pan—"Nuestros parientes" - [ Translate this page ]
... Lo que viene, los estudios proteómicos. ... en gran parte un misterio) mediante el análisis de genes similares en "organismos modelos" pequeños y de ...
www.hhmi.org/genesweshare-esp/g200.html - 9k - 12 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-13 10:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Authors distinguish between small organisms and microorganisms.

[PDF] Microorganisms of the Desert
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to a fascinating array of small organisms and microorganisms ... Model one example on
the board; illustrate that ... with color photographs of microorganisms to groups ...
www.nps.gov/seug/pdfs/grade6.pdf - Similar pages

East Fishkill Water Environment
... Some microorganisms are essential to the survival of ... area was discussed, using an
Enviroscape model. ... the macroinvertebrates and other small organisms found in ...
www.dcboces.org/teachers/livingenvironment/ stdenisstcolumba/stdenisstcolumbaleo.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SNC 3E MICRO-ORGANISMS DRAFT UNIT FOR A Survivor’s Guide to the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... defined as the study of microbes, all small organisms that require the use of a microscope
to see. There are many different species of microorganisms that have ...
www.stao.org/snc3e/mo1to8.pdf - Similar pages


http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:blPB0Y25BHsJ:www.jifsan....

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitar animales modelo/ estudios de pequeños animales modelo


Explanation:
Los animales modelo son aquellos que reunen características favorables para estudios experimentales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-14 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACER ESTUDIOS EN ANIMALES MODELO/ESTUDIOS EN ORGANISMOS MODELO PEQUEÑOS

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727