KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

podiatric surgeon

Spanish translation: cirujano podiátrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:podiatric surgeon
Spanish translation:cirujano podiátrico
Entered by: swisstell

15:26 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: podiatric surgeon
Bunions (podiatry)
tsource
cirujano podriático
Explanation:
I know all about that one, having had my right foot bunion operated on last year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bunion = bunio in Spanish / hallux in Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-15 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo (with thanks to Ivannia):cirujano podiátrico
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cirujano podriático
swisstell
5podólogouranus
3cirujano podólogo
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podólogo


Explanation:
Ref. RAE : Podología- Rama de actividad médica que tiene por objeto el tratamiento de las afecciones y deformidades de los pies, cuando dicho tratamiento no rebasa los límites de la cirugía menor.

Véase ref. de podiatric surgeon


    Reference: http://www.zfootdoc.com/school_questions.htm
uranus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cirujano podriático


Explanation:
I know all about that one, having had my right foot bunion operated on last year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bunion = bunio in Spanish / hallux in Latin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-15 16:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo (with thanks to Ivannia):cirujano podiátrico

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: but it should be PODIÁTRICO, not PODRÍATICO :)
17 mins
  -> thanks, Ivannia. Indeed! Tongue-twister, prrrr.....

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: same as Ivannia;>espanol.biz.yahoo.com/prnews-e1/031205/0605eff2b64e423d7155bde4353954ca_1.html - 8k
24 mins
  -> gralcias, Claudia

agree  Will Matter: agree, despite the typo.
1 hr
  -> forgiving souls are appreciated !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cirujano podólogo


Explanation:
También. Y también cirujano callista.


    Reference: http://www.cirugiaminimaincision.es/principios.html
Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209