KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

back-flow

Spanish translation: reflujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-flow
Spanish translation:reflujo
Entered by: Manuel Ca�edo

16:34 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: back-flow
to assure a proper mix-ratio of the blood and solutions, and prevent any back-flow to the oxigenator. I have problems with the translation of back-flow.
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
reflujo
Explanation:
Hi Manuel
reflujo hacia el oxigenador
Saludos
Héctor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Un saludo y suerte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9reflujo
Hector Aires
4 +1reflujo
marox79
4flujo retrógrado
Elisabeth Ghysels
4retroflujo
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroflujo


Explanation:
PDF] janfeb 03 Ref.pmd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de Martillo de Agua (por modelo/tamaño) ASSE 1011 Interruptor de Vacío para
Conexión de Manguera ASSE 1012 Prevención de Retroflujo con Respiradero ...
www.agualatinoamerica.com/docs/ PDF/janfeb%2003%20Ref.pdf - Páginas similares

Compuertas Greenheck
Compuertas de retroflujo Diseñadas para permitir el flujo de aire
en una dirección y evitar que éste se devuelva. Se ofrecen ...
www.proveedoratermica.com/greenheck/ dampers/retroflujo.html


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo retrógrado


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/medicina/neumologia/rev-neumvol12n...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reflujo


Explanation:
Hi Manuel
reflujo hacia el oxigenador
Saludos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Un saludo y suerte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 mins

agree  Luis
35 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
50 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: en el clavo
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: justo
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
7 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
1 day 10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflujo


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, cuando se habla de los ácidos del estómago que suben hacia la garganta, se habla de "reflujo", y tambíen en otros contextos.


    Reference: http://www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/license/glossengl.htm
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: reflujo gastroesofágico, reflujo venoso, etc
7 hrs
  -> grazie