KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

purging

Spanish translation: purgarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purging (eating disorder)
Spanish translation:purgarse
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

04:43 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: purging
"abnormal eating behaviours such as purging" in an article on Anorexia Nervosa
cymbeline
purgarse
Explanation:
así es
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7purgarse
Lesley Clarke
5hábitos de alimentación como purgar
jab
5evacuar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3purificación del cuerpo
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
purgarse


Explanation:
así es

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
12 mins
  -> gracias Esther

agree  Clara Fuentes: Sí. Un enlace al respecto: http://geosalud.com/Salud_Mental/Anorexia_bulimia.htm
50 mins
  -> gracias Clara por la información adicional

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr
  -> gracias Elías

agree  buadog: como un gato, ingiere un tóxico para expulsar todo el contenido de su sist. digestivo
4 hrs
  -> gracias, así es

agree  Maria Belarra
5 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
8 hrs
  -> gracias Elena

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Belen

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evacuar


Explanation:
Hola,

Según Simon and Schuster's.

Saludos.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hábitos de alimentación como purgar


Explanation:
REAL ACADEMIA:
---
4. tr. Dar al enfermo la medicina conveniente para exonerar el vientre. U. t. c. prnl.

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purificación del cuerpo


Explanation:
the act of cleansing, excessive evacuations, especially diarrhea


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191