KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Phrase:

Spanish translation: encamine los tubos por por el cabezal de rodillos de la bomba


15:48 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Phrase:
Route roller pump lines through the roller head
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Spanish translation:encamine los tubos por por el cabezal de rodillos de la bomba
Explanation:
Igual "route" podría ser colocar o encajar, se trata de pasar el tubo por el espacio entre los rodillos y la pared externa, lo cual a menudo requiere ejercer presión.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu respuesta es la más apropiada. Un saludo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encamine los tubos por por el cabezal de rodillos de la bomba
David Russi
4 +1pase los tubos de la bomba de rodillos por el cabezal de los rodillosSergio Aguirre
4dirija los cables del rodillo a través del cabezal del rodillo
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Route roller pump lines through the roller head
dirija los cables del rodillo a través del cabezal del rodillo


Explanation:
"dirija los cables (las líneas) del rodillo a través del cabezal del rodillo"

Sin mayor contexto, es lo que entiendo, literalmente.

Espero te sirva :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2023

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pase los tubos de la bomba de rodillos por el cabezal de los rodillos


Explanation:
Por la cabeza o cabezal



Roller Pump
To preserve sterility of body fluids (e.g. blood) during pumping they can be pumped inside soft rubber tubes squeezed between rollers. The rollers move forward keeping a part of the tube closed. This produces a pulsatile or peristaltic form of flow which is suitable for many applications such as pumping during haemodialysis and open-heart surgery.
http://www.thebrowns23.freeserve.co.uk/entries/ROLLER_PUMP.h...

Tube of an Roller Pump - virtual process simulation - ASD GmbH
... Geometry of pump roller and medical tube, In many fields of biomedical technology,
eg roller pumps, it is very important to investigate both the medium flow and ...
www.asd-online.com/eng/tube.htm

... A change in ROUTE of chemotherapy administration has ... become the responsibility of
the medical oncologist ... A roller pump forces the chemotherapy solution into the ...
www.surgicaloncology.com/pc.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
route roller pump lines through the roller head
encamine los tubos por por el cabezal de rodillos de la bomba


Explanation:
Igual "route" podría ser colocar o encajar, se trata de pasar el tubo por el espacio entre los rodillos y la pared externa, lo cual a menudo requiere ejercer presión.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu respuesta es la más apropiada. Un saludo