KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

drill biopsy

Spanish translation: biopsia con trocar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill biopsy
Spanish translation:biopsia con trocar
Entered by: Marocas

18:55 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: drill biopsy
Where there is any doubt about the diagnosis, a larger piece of tissue can be obtained by drill biopsy, using a percutaneous biopsy needle, yielding a core tissue sample that will provide histological details of the lesion.
Marocas
Venezuela
biopsia percutánea
Explanation:
Biopsia por aspiración a través de una aguja fina y dirigida bajo control fluoroscópico hacia el área afectada

Suerte
Selected response from:

AtEnEa
Grading comment
Aclaro el término después de investigarlo con médicos de mi país. El término que me indicaron usar es "biopsia con trocar". De todas formas, muchas gracias. Es bueno saber que siempre hay personas dispuestas a ayudar.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biopsia de agujaDolores Vázquez
4biopsia percutánea
AtEnEa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biopsia de aguja


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 mins
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biopsia percutánea


Explanation:
Biopsia por aspiración a través de una aguja fina y dirigida bajo control fluoroscópico hacia el área afectada

Suerte

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Aclaro el término después de investigarlo con médicos de mi país. El término que me indicaron usar es "biopsia con trocar". De todas formas, muchas gracias. Es bueno saber que siempre hay personas dispuestas a ayudar.