KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

she smokes forty cigarettes per day

Spanish translation: fuma cuarenta cigarrillos al dia


15:05 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: she smokes forty cigarettes per day
medical consultation
John Morgan
Spanish translation:fuma cuarenta cigarrillos al dia
Explanation:
that´s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-18 15:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that´s \"día\" por supuesto\"
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fuma cuarenta cigarrillos al dia
Maria Lorenzo
5 +1ella fuma 40 cigarrillos por día
Hector Aires
5Are you a translator? Do you know any Spanish at all?cebice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ella fuma 40 cigarrillos por día


Explanation:
es una chimenea

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2871

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: jajajajajaja!!! qué bueno!
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuma cuarenta cigarrillos al dia


Explanation:
that´s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-18 15:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that´s \"día\" por supuesto\"

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
0 min

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
0 min
  -> gracias sundari!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you a translator? Do you know any Spanish at all?


Explanation:
You are asking questions that any second year student of Spanish would know. What is the point?

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Ya le he dicho en otra pregunta a este señor que no le contesto más pues NOS está tomando el pelo.
1 day 23 mins