KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

I sent her to hospital for an X-ray

Spanish translation: La envié a que le hicieran una radiografía en el hospital


15:10 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: I sent her to hospital for an X-ray
medical consultation
John Morgan
Spanish translation:La envié a que le hicieran una radiografía en el hospital
Explanation:
Le prescribí una placa radiográfica
Le pedí que se hiciera una radiografía
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5La envié a que le hicieran una radiografía en el hospital
jipozzi
5La envié al hospital a que se hiciera una radiografía.Frida Tussie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i sent her to hospital for an x-ray
La envié a que le hicieran una radiografía en el hospital


Explanation:
Le prescribí una placa radiográfica
Le pedí que se hiciera una radiografía

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  lucia lu: la envié al hospital para que le hicieran una radiografía
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda: ..a que le hicieran, o "a que le tomaran una..."
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  verbis
9 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La envié al hospital a que se hiciera una radiografía.


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177