KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

United States Pharmacopea

Spanish translation: USP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Pharmacopea
Spanish translation:USP
Entered by: xxxsubi

19:27 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: United States Pharmacopea
Fave cream, USP,0.01%
xxxsubi
USP
Explanation:
Si necesitas traducirlo realmente, la versión de Andrea es válida. Sin embargo en los laboratorios los profesionales químicos y farmacéuticos hablan de USP, calidad USP, etc.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5USP
Monica Colangelo
5Farmacopea de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica
Andrea Ali
5farmacopea de los Estados UnidosIsabelle DEFEVERE
4USP/DI United States Pharmacopea/Drug Information (Agencia Americana del Medicamento)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farmacopea de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
united states pharmacopea
Farmacopea de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica


Explanation:
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 19:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para no confundirla con la de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
united states pharmacopea
USP


Explanation:
Si necesitas traducirlo realmente, la versión de Andrea es válida. Sin embargo en los laboratorios los profesionales químicos y farmacéuticos hablan de USP, calidad USP, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
USP/DI United States Pharmacopea/Drug Information (Agencia Americana del Medicamento)


Explanation:
el original en inglés y la traducción entre paréntesis


Versión española de la USP/DI (United States Pharmacopea/Drug Information).

European Pharmacopea

Beneficiary : Council of Europe
Objectives: Convention on the elaboration of a European Pharmacopea aiming to harmonize specifications for medicinal substances and pharmaceutical preparations to enable them to circulate in Europe – Legal Base : Decision 94/358/EEC
Indicative total budget: 500.000 €

94/358/EC: Council Decision of 16 June 1994 accepting, on behalf of the European Community, the Convention on the elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia
Official Journal L 158 , 25/06/1994 p. 0017 - 0018
Finnish special edition....: Chapter 13 Volume 26 p. 91
Swedish special edition...: Chapter 13 Volume 26 p. 91

La Primera Edición de la Real Farmacopea Española nace en cumplimiento de la Ley del Medicamento, que precisa que "la Real Farmacopea Española comprenderá íntegramente las monografías de la Farmacopea Europea, más aquellas otras peculiares españolas que se determinen.

http://www.lafarmacia.com/lasfarma/farmacop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Agencia Norteamericana del Medicamento)

para ser más exacta



    Reference: http://www.cindoc.csic.es/info/innotec.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/funding/grants/themes_2...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854