KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

dependent

Spanish translation: dependiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependent
Spanish translation:dependiente
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

23:02 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dependent
As a person you enroll in you health insurance plan.
CaroD
Argentina
dependiente
Explanation:
That is it!

Best season wishes!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dependiente
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1beneficiarioPeter Bagney
5persona (o familiar) a cargoMarva
4asegurado
Herv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependiente


Explanation:
That is it!

Best season wishes!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
17 mins

agree  RJFrances
1 day 15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asegurado


Explanation:
No existe un término especifico que cubra los dos aspectos, es decir, "asegurado" y "potencial paciente". Creo que "asegurado", dentro del contexto correcto es uná palabra adecuada.

Herv

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficiario


Explanation:
Para incluir a los hijos: fotocopia de la cartilla de la Seguridad
Social del titular donde los mismos figuren como beneficiarios. ...
www.apmadrid.es/agenda/socios/default.htm - 24k - 19 Dec 2003

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona (o familiar) a cargo


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55