KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

brain dead

Spanish translation: muerte cerebral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain dead
Spanish translation:muerte cerebral
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

00:24 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: brain dead
In cases where a person is brain dead they can become an organ donor...

Cuál es el término específico en español???

Gracias :)
Thamara Quintini
Canada
muerte cerebral
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[paciente con] muerte cerebralxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2muerte cerebralJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muerte cerebral


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 min
  -> Gracias Ramón!

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
3 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[paciente con] muerte cerebral


Explanation:
Confirmación Legal de la **Muerte Cerebral** Donación y trasplante de órganos, Confirmación Legal de la Muerte Cerebral. Curso de Postgrado: El Proceso de donación y trasplante de órganos y tejidos. ...


**Muerte cerebral** y donación - LatinSalud.com

A través de las disposiciones legales sobre donación e implante en
la Argentina abordamos el difícil tema de la **muerte cerebral** ...




    donacion.organos.ua.es/info_sanitaria/ proceso/legal.htm
    Reference: http://www.latinsalud.com/articulos/00522.asp
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
0 min
  -> Gracias Ramon

agree  rhandler
13 mins