KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Extension line

Spanish translation: Equipo/línea de extensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extension line
Spanish translation:Equipo/línea de extensión
Entered by: Manuel Ca�edo

14:46 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Extension line
Attach extension line as proximity to sterile field requires. It appears in a medical text. Any suggestion?
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
equipo de extensión
Explanation:
o
línea de extensión.

Saludos,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your help was very useful. Good luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2línea de extensión / línea de comienzo de dimensión
AtEnEa
5equipo de extensión
Elisabeth Ghysels
3tubo de extensión
David Russi
2línea de extensión
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
línea de extensión


Explanation:
The term is in the Mexican governmental medical supplies catalog cited below. But I'm not at all confident about this one!


    Reference: http://www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/csg/publica/pdf/curacion/Ca...
Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de extensión / línea de comienzo de dimensión


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo de extensión


Explanation:
o
línea de extensión.

Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.axontm.com.ar/productos/cateteresport/cateteres.h...
    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/hrs/AD...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Your help was very useful. Good luck.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension line
tubo de extensión


Explanation:
Bien podría tratarse de un tubo, pero sin más contexto, ¿quién sabe?.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516