KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pellet

Spanish translation: sedimentar las células


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pellet the cells
Spanish translation:sedimentar las células
Entered by: David Russi

13:44 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pellet
Contexto:

Adequate centrifugation is required to pellet the cells.

(Part of blood collection instructions for pediatric samples)
AngelaMR
sedimentar las células
Explanation:
hay bastantes ejemplos en internet
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sedimentar las células
David Russi
5formar bolas con...Juan R. Migoya
3 +1granular
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granular


Explanation:
células granuladas


Eurodicautom:

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
(1)
TERM to pellet
(1)
TERM granular

Slide preparation. Swabs in viral transport medium were vortexed, wrung out, and then discarded. To remove mucous from NP aspirates, 5 ml of phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) was added and specimens were pipetted up and down. Samples were then centrifuged at 700 × g for 5 min to pellet cells for DFA. The cell pellets were resuspended in a small amount of PBS, and 200 µl of the suspension was applied per cell spot by cytocentrifugation (Cytospin 3; Shandon Inc., Pittsburgh, Pa.) at 800 rpm for 4 min. Slides were air dried and then fixed in cold acetone for 10 min. For the purpose of the study, two to three cytospin slides were prepared depending on the viruses suspected.




    Reference: http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/38/2/708
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 days 22 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sedimentar las células


Explanation:
hay bastantes ejemplos en internet


    Reference: http://plantphys.info/principles/labpdf/enzymes.pdf
    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/centrifugacion/centpreparativa.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: es lo que pondría
1 hr

agree  Ana Cuesta
2 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: es lo que sucede al centrifugar...
2 days 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formar bolas con...


Explanation:
Literalmente y por lo que significa, "pelotas", pero no queda muy bien.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757