KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

wet cough

Spanish translation: tos con expectoración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet cough
Spanish translation:tos con expectoración
Entered by: marisa gorospe

15:29 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wet cough
There are two types: dry cough and wet cough
Magda Alberti
United States
tos con expectoración
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

marisa gorospe
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12tos productiva
Dominique de Izaguirre
5 +2tos húmeda
Henry Hinds
5 +1tos con expectoración
marisa gorospe
5 +1tos con flema
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5tos con expectoración
marisa gorospe
4tos sueltalincasanova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tos húmeda


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  marox79: Frente a tos seca, ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marox.

agree  Sergio Aguirre: Correcto
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

disagree  xxxL. Ferrero: Aunque se ve mucho, esto sería una traducción literal. En el área médica se utiliza "tos productiva" o "tos con expectoración"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo, aunque la opción que doy sí respeta la informalidad de la versión original.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tos productiva


Explanation:
Es la tos con expectoración.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely for Spain. Don't know about elsewhere.
12 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
23 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno: yes, you beat me to it.
38 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ConstanzaG
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  marisa gorospe
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pau_
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  verbis
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
1 day 5 hrs

agree  xxxL. Ferrero
1 day 7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tos con flema


Explanation:
Así se le dice en México

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 days 1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Claudia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tos suelta


Explanation:
could be this

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tos con expectoración


Explanation:
+++


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxL. Ferrero
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos. Marisa.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tos con expectoración


Explanation:
+++


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91