KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

NAD

Spanish translation: sin signos agudos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NAD (no acute distress)
Spanish translation:sin signos agudos
Entered by: analisa

18:47 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / gastroenterology
English term or phrase: NAD
medical report: "post holiday abdo symptoms on examination abdo = NAD"
analisa
Argentina
no acute distress --> sin sígnos agudos
Explanation:
Suerte analisa
Elena

Physical Examination - Terms and Phrases
... lethargic mask facies, masklike facies **no acute distress (NAD)** obese obtunded ... febrile


C/O= complains of; NC/AT= normocephalic/atraumatic; PERRL=pupils equally round, reactive to light; EOMI= extraocular muscles intact; **NAD= no acute distress**; ROM= Range of motion; LAD=lymphadenopathy; CTA=clear to auscultation; RRR=regular rate and rhythm; NTND=nontender, nondistended...


Vol.40 No.5--Otitis media aguda en pediatría
... con derrarne, otitis media mucosa): cuando hay presencia de liquido en el oido medio detrds de una membrana timpdnica integra **sin signos agudo¨** o sintomas. ...

www.insp.mx/salud/40/405-10.html -

Número XXIX
... normales, electrocardiograma de doce derivaciones en ritmo sinusal a 75 rpm con escaso crecimiento de R en derivaciones V1-V3 **sin signos agudos** ...


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena, FELICES FIESTAS!
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no acute distress --> sin sígnos agudosxxxElena Sgarbo
4ningúna anormalidad detectada
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no acute distress --> sin sígnos agudos


Explanation:
Suerte analisa
Elena

Physical Examination - Terms and Phrases
... lethargic mask facies, masklike facies **no acute distress (NAD)** obese obtunded ... febrile


C/O= complains of; NC/AT= normocephalic/atraumatic; PERRL=pupils equally round, reactive to light; EOMI= extraocular muscles intact; **NAD= no acute distress**; ROM= Range of motion; LAD=lymphadenopathy; CTA=clear to auscultation; RRR=regular rate and rhythm; NTND=nontender, nondistended...


Vol.40 No.5--Otitis media aguda en pediatría
... con derrarne, otitis media mucosa): cuando hay presencia de liquido en el oido medio detrds de una membrana timpdnica integra **sin signos agudo¨** o sintomas. ...

www.insp.mx/salud/40/405-10.html -

Número XXIX
... normales, electrocardiograma de doce derivaciones en ritmo sinusal a 75 rpm con escaso crecimiento de R en derivaciones V1-V3 **sin signos agudos** ...





    Reference: http://mtdesk.com/lstphysl.shtml
    www.sacardiologia.org/sac/revista/ revista29/292165.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena, FELICES FIESTAS!
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ningúna anormalidad detectada


Explanation:
no abnormalities detected

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chiro.org/LINKS/GUIDELINES/Wisconsin/Chapter_VI.h...

http://users.ox.ac.uk/~newc1684/PEG/Articles/abbreviations.h...

http://www.epinions.com/user-andrew_lim

--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:22:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm


    Reference: http://www.hdc.org.nz/opinions/opin_1999/98HDC18335.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bebesano/neodormir.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179