KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

breastbone

Spanish translation: esternon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breastbone
Spanish translation:esternon
Entered by: Maria Diaz

21:02 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breastbone
breast self exam:
...Be sure to examine the entire breast – collarbone to abdomen, armpit to breastbone.
Maria Diaz
United States
esternón
Explanation:
suerte
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6esternón
Valeria Verona
5esternón
Maria Luisa Duarte
5esternón
Daniel Mencher
5esternón
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esternón


Explanation:
suerte
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Que rapidez
3 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins

agree  Refugio
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esternón


Explanation:
breastbone = esternón

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esternón


Explanation:
GuruNet

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esternón


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 21:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fhuce.edu.uy/antrop/cursos/abiol/practicos/tronci...

http://www.ugr.es/~dlcruz/musculos/musculos/triangular del e...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386