KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

scared the heck qout of me

Spanish translation: que me dio un susto de todos los diablos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scared the heck out of me
Spanish translation:que me dio un susto de todos los diablos
Entered by: rdom

13:58 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: scared the heck qout of me
I spent time in Vietnam during the war and I remember a shelling that scared the heck out of me...
Thamara Quintini
Canada
que me dio un susto de todos los diablos
Explanation:
Mencionando al diablo se retiene la idea original de infierno (ya que "heck" es un modo disimulado de decir "hell"). También serviría "un susto del mismísimo demonio".
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Felicidades
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5que me dio un susto de todos los diablosrdom
4 +1que me pegó un buen susto, un susto de muerteDirk Wouters
5me asustó muchísimo / me aterró / fue aterrorizante para míxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1casi me mata del susto
Nora Escoms
3que me dio un susto de narices
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me asustó muchísimo / me aterró / fue aterrorizante para mí


Explanation:
Suerte Thamara y felicidades
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que me pegó un buen susto, un susto de muerte


Explanation:
van dale

Dirk Wouters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnitaB: I prefer "un susto de muerte"
49 mins
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que me dio un susto de todos los diablos


Explanation:
Mencionando al diablo se retiene la idea original de infierno (ya que "heck" es un modo disimulado de decir "hell"). También serviría "un susto del mismísimo demonio".

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Felicidades

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
23 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: me gusta mucho tu solución
31 mins

agree  colemh
46 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Although a good solution, I am not sure but what heck here stands for shit, not hell, especially in the context of war
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que me dio un susto de narices


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi me mata del susto


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Me gusta tu versión.
18 mins
  -> Gracias!